2013 IT World Awards Winners

8th Annual 2013 Hot Companies and Best Awards

BEST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Access
Gold Winner
Varonis Systems for Varonis DatAnywhere
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN

Accessories (Everything, printers, mouse, cables…)
Gold Winner
Epson for Epson WorkForce Pro C Series printers
Silver Winner
Brother for MFC-9970CDW Color Laser All-in-One with Wireless Networking and Duplex
Bronze Winner
Canon for Color imageCLASS MF9280Cdn

Application Delivery
Gold Winner
Riverbed Technology, lnc. For Riverbed Stingray Traffic Manager
Silver Winner
Array Networks, Inc. for APV Series Version 8.4
Bronze Winner
Centrix Software for Centrix WorkSpace
Radware, Inc. for Radware Alteon 5224
Serena Software, Inc. for Serena Release Automation

Apps
Gold Winner
Brainshark, Inc. for SlideShark for iPhone
Silver Winner
Xfinity for XFINITY TV AnyPlay

Asset Management
Gold Winner
Express Metrix for Express Software Manager

Bandwidth Optimization
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom® XLP-200 Series
Silver Winner
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom® StrataXGS® Trident II Switch Series
Broadcom Corporation for StrataXGS® BCM56340 Series
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks OptiView XG Network Analysis Tablet v10
Napatech for NT20E2-PTP

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for Prolexic PLXabm application based monitoring DDoS mitigation service
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
PhishMe for PhishMe
Silver Winner
Faronics for Deep Freeze
Bronze Winner
Adaptiva for Adaptiva IT Systems Management Suite
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10
Promisec for Promisec Endpoint Manager 4.8

Business Transaction Management
Gold Winner
BlueStripe Software for FactFinder v7
Silver Winner
ManageEngine for ManageEngine Applications Manager

Cloud Computing/SaaS
Gold Winner
Ceridian Corporation for Dayforce Human Capital Management
Silver Winner
Fiberlink Communications Corporation for MaaS360
Bronze Winner
Bill.com for Bill.com Banking platform
Bill.com for Bill.com Cash Flow, Command and Control
FinancialForce.com for FinancialForce Professional Services Automation
HR Services Inc. for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System
iCIMS for iCIMS Talent Platform
Jfrog for Bintray
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
Liaison Technologies for Cloud Services Integration
Replicon Software, Inc. for Replicon Cloud
Stoneware, Inc. for webNetwork 6.1
Venyu for VenyuCloud

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN
Silver Winner
Infinite Convergence Solutions for Enterprise Messaging Service (EMS)
PerspecSys, Inc. for PerspecSys Cloud Data Protection Gateway
Total Defense, Inc. for Total Defense for Business

Compliance
Gold Winner
Varonis Systems for Varonis DatAdvantage
Silver Winner
SSH Communications Security, Inc.for Information Assurance Platform

Data Center
Gold Winner
SimpliVity Corporation for OmniCube
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco Nexus 3548
Bronze Winner
Emulex Corporation for Emulex LightPulse® LPe16000B 16Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
Good Technology for Good for Enterprise
Silver Winner
GlobalScape for Mail Express 3.3

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
Accellion, Inc. for Accellion Mobile File Sharing Solution
Silver Winner
GuruCul for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) – An Identity-Centric Behavioral Risk Intelligence and Outlier Detection Software
Bronze Winner
Agiliance, Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT 7

Green IT
Gold Winner
VYCON, Inc. for VDC-XE with High Capacity (HC) Option
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
Agiliance, Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision
Silver Winner
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform 6.5
Bronze Winner
Application Security, Inc. for DbProtect
eIQnetworks, Inc. for SecureVue NGS
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite
GuruCul for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) – An Identity-Centric Behavioral Risk Intelligence and Outlier Detection Software
TraceSecurity, Inc. for TraceCSO

Infrastructure
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom NetXtreme Ethernet Solutions for Dell 12G and HP Gen8 Servers
Silver Winner
IBM for Intelligent Operations Center

Innovations in Enterprise 2.0
Gold Winner
RiseSmart for Transition Concierge
Silver Winner
Workshare, Inc. for Workshare

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
CommScope, Inc. for UltraBand Antenna with Internal Smart Bias Tee –Model RV4PX310B1
Silver Winner
Xirrus, Inc. for Xirrus Application Control
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom BCM43341 NFC Quad-combo Chip
Cavium, Inc. for OCTEON Fusion™ “Base station on a chip” (CNF71XX and CNF72XX) for LTE small cells
NetMotion Wireless, Inc. for Locality
NQ Mobile for NQSky Enterprise Mobile Management Platform

Innovations in Video
Gold Winner
Cavium, Inc. for Cavium PureVu® Video processors (CNW6611L)
Silver Winner
Marvell for Marvell® ARMADA® 1500 series System-on-Chip (SoC) platform (88DE3100)

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
Silver Winner
GlobalScape for Enhanced File Transfer™ 2013
Bronze Winner
Kronos, Inc. for Kronos Workforce Tablet
PhishMe for PhishMe

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Silver Winner
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Silver Winner
NetAuthority for Device Authentication Engine (DAE) / Device Authentication Service (DAS) / Transaction Verification Key (TVK)

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
TeleCommunication Systems, Inc. for GEM9-1-1™
Silver Winner
NGA.NET for eRecruit
Bronze Winner
AtHoc, Inc. for AtHoc IWSAlerts

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
AtHoc, Inc. for AtHoc Solutions

IT Products and Services for Manufacturing
Gold Winner
Epicor Software Corporation for Epicor ICE for Epicor Prophet 21

IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
Nuspire Networks for NuSecure Managed Network Security Service
Silver Winner
Euclid for Euclid Analytics

IT Products and Services for Service Delivery
Gold Winner
TeamSupport.com for TeamSupport.com

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd for NG11E0, NG11EH
Silver Winner
Wi-Ex, Inc. for zBoost DataBlast
Bronze Winner
Quorum for Quorum Hybrid Cloud Disaster Recovery Solution

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Sonus Networks, Inc. for The Sonus SBC 5100 Session Border Controller
Silver Winner
Prodapt for AcceloPRO 2.0-Prodapt’s Data Migation Accelerator
Bronze Winner
Acme Packet Inc. (APKT) for Net-Net 6300
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for C2000A
ASSIA for Expresse Solutions
InfoVista for 5View Mediation
IXIA for Ixia Anue Net Tool Optimizer® 5293
Radware, Inc. for Radware Alteon 6420

IT Products and Services for Web and Online
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. for Radware FastView Technology
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
XCom Global, Inc. for XCom Global Mobile Hotspot Rental Service
Silver Winner
Seeburger, Inc. for SEEBURGER File Exchange (SEE FX) Mobile
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom’s 4G LTE-Advanced modem, the BCM21892
Electronics For Imaging for PrintMe Mobile
Epson for Epson Connect
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks AirMagnet Enterprise v10 with SmartEdge Sensor Series 4
ServiceMax for ServiceMax Mobile – iPad App

Monitoring and Testing
Gold Winner
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Silver Winner
Dell for Foglight for Windows Azure Applications

Most Innovative IT Hardware
Gold Winner
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks Visual TruView
Silver Winner
Samsung Series 5 12.1″ 3G Wireless Chromebook

Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Courion Corporation for Access Insight

Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
SysAid for SysAid 9.0

Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
Lumeta for Ipsonar
Silver Winner
Virtela for Virtela’s Virtual Overlay Network
Bronze Winner
Narus, Inc. for NarusInsight CyberAnalytics
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Qosmos for Qosmos DeepFlow for Analytics

Network Management
Gold Winner
Ipswitch Network Management for WhatsUp Gold v16.1
Silver Winner
NetBrain Technologies for NetBrain Enterprise Suite
Bronze Winner
Dell for Foglight Network Management System (NMS)
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
LogicVein, Inc. for Net LineDancer
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Networking
Gold Winner
Marvell for Marvell G.hn Chipset
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Nexus 6004 Switch
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for PWR500
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for WCB3000
NETGEAR for XS708E – 8-port 10-Gigabit ProSAFE Plus Switch

Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
Accretive Technologies for X-Act™ Predictive Analytics Platform
Silver Winner
Azul Systems for Zing JVM
Bronze Winner
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
Red Hat, Inc. for OpenShift Enterprise Platform-as-a-Service
Silver Winner
Eccentex for AppBase 4.5

Products and Services for EMEA
Gold Winner
Electronics For Imaging for PrintMe Mobile

Products and Services for USA
Gold Winner
HR Services Inc. for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System
Silver Winner
Rimhub for Turnkey Mobile App

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
NETGEAR for NETGEAR ProSecure UTM25S
Silver Winner
Black Box Network Services for EncrypTight™ WAN Encryption Appliance
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks for Pravail Availability Protection System (APS)
Arbor Networks for Pravail Network Security Intelligence (NSI)
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. for 2500iNG
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT 7
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for ABM

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Iovation, Inc. for ReputationManager 360 v 3.45
Silver Winner
EventTracker for EventTracker SIEM Simplified
Bronze Winner
Network Box USA for Network Box WAF+ with Anti DDoS and IPv4/IPv6 Bridging
Nuspire Networks for NuSecure Managed Network Security Service
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for ABM

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Xceedium, Inc. for Xsuite for VMware vSphere
Silver Winner
Skybox Security for Risk Control 6.5
Bronze Winner
Avecto for Avecto Privilege Guard 3.6
Cenzic for Cenzic Mobile Application Security Assessment
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN
Net Optics, Inc. for xStream XL
Network Box USA for Network Box WAF+ with Anti DDoS and IPv4/IPv6 Bridging
Norman for Norman Network Protection (NNP)
Quest Software for Quest One Identity Manager – Data Governance Edition
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform 6.5
SAP AG for SAP Afaria 7.0

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
Gold Winner
Jfrog for Bintray
Silver Winner
Bloomfire for Bloomfire

Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
HP for HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 Storage
Silver Winner
Quorum for Quorum Hybrid Cloud Disaster Recovery Solution
Bronze Winner
Actifio for Actifio Copy Data Storage
Marvell for Marvell® DragonFly™ Platform
NETGEAR for ReadyDATA 5200
Nexenta Systems for NexentaStor
Overland Storage for Overland Storage SnapScale X2
PHD Virtual Technologies for PHD Virtual Backup 6.2 with CloudHook™
Pivot3 Inc. for Pivot3 vSTAC VDI R2
Pure Storage for FlashArray
Scality for RING Software
Symform, Inc. for Symform

Telecommuting
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks for Broadview’s Hosted Virtual Desktops and OfficeSuite® cloud-based phone solution
Silver Winner
Radmin for Remote Control Software

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Inspired eLearning for Security Awareness Training
Silver Winner
Epicor Software Corporation for Epicor Training on Demand
Bronze Winner
Beyond20 for ITIL version 3 Foundations course (2011 edition)

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
Network Box USA for Network Box UTM+ NBRS 5.0
Silver Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. for 2500iNG

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for ScreenBeam

Virtualization
Gold Winner
NComputing, Inc. for NComputing N-series Thin Client for Citrix HDX
Silver Winner
IBM for IBM PowerVM

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Smoothstone IP Communications for VoiceMaxx
Silver Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. for ADTRAN’s ActivReach™
Bronze Winner
Broadview Networks for Broadview OfficeSuite® cloud-based phone solution

New Products
Gold Winner
Panasas, Inc. for Panasas® ActiveStor® 14
Silver Winner
SanDisk for SanDisk FlashSoft for VMware vSphere
Bronze Winner
Adaptive Planning, Inc. for Adaptive Discovery
Avvo for Avvo Ignite
CommScope, Inc. for The RF Path Turnkey Pre-Assembled
FrontRange for HEAT Hybrid
Hughes Network Systems, LLC for Hughes HS1200 Broadband
Jackery for Jackery Giant
Laserfiche for Laserfiche 9
Metaforic Ltd for Metaforic Core(TM) security software
Netformx for Netformx Data Center Designer
Overland Storage for Overland Storage SnapScale X2
Riverbed Technology, lnc. For Cascade Express 460
SOA Software, Inc. for OAuth Server
SOA Software, Inc. for SOA Software Enterprise API Platform
Terracotta, Inc. for Terracotta Big Memory 4.0
Terracotta, Inc. for Terracotta InGenius
TraceSecurity, Inc. for TraceCSO
Xceedium, Inc. for Xsuite for VMware vSphere

Hot Companies
Winners
Arbor Networks
Datapipe
eG Innovations, Inc.
Mocana Corporation
Net Optics, Inc.
Starboard Storage
Tangoe, Inc.
Venyu
Wajam
Wombat Security Technologies

Honorable Mentions
Abine
Actiontec Electronics, Inc.
ANXeBusiness Corp.
Coveo
Entropic Communications
ERPScan
ForeScout Technologies
FrontRange
Hibernia Networks
Ipswitch Network Management
Kaseya International Ltd
Lattice Engines
Metamarkets
Motive Interactive
NComputing, Inc.
Nimble Storage
Plixer International, Inc.
Prolexic Technologies, Inc.
SmartBear Software
SolarWinds
Tufin Software Technologies Ltd.
Unitrends
Virtual PBX.com, Inc.

Best New Information Technology Company of the Year (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Pure Storage

Best New Information Technology Company of the Year (Software)
Gold Winner
Wajam
Silver Winner
MapR Technologies
Bronze Winner
PAR Springer-Miller Systems

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, etc.)
Gold Winner
ForeScout Technologies
Silver Winner
Tufin Technologies
Bronze Winner
JDL Technologies
TraceSecurity, Inc.

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
Motive Interactive
Silver Winner
Unitrends
Bronze Winner
Adaptiva
Epicor Software Corporation
Firecracker PR
JDL Technologies
Replicon Software, Inc.
Telogis
Wajam

Corporate Social Responsibility and Philanthropy – Company of the Year
Gold Winner
QlikTech for With $10 in hand, QlikTech employees hit the ground running

Fastest Growing IT Company of the Year (percentage wise growth)
Gold Winner
Adaptiva
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
PAR Springer-Miller Systems
TransLattice, Inc.
Silver Winner
Wajam
Bronze Winner
Agiliance Inc.
Red Hat, Inc.
SocialWhirled
Tufin Technologies

HOT TECHNOLOGIES
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Winner
Sentis for Customized CRM Solution

Suitable for EMEA
Winner
Napatech for GTP Tunneling

Suitable for USA
Winner
CloudByte for ElastiStor
Quality Attributes Software for IntelliFace

Honorable Mentions
Aternity for The Aternity Mobile Frontline Performance Intelligence (MFPI) Platform
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Dialogue Marketing for Inteleclose
FieldOne Systems for FieldOne Sky
Good Technology for Good Dynamics
GPS Insight for The GPS Insight Fleet Tracking Solution
HP for HP StoreOnce Backup
Lattice Engines for Lattice salesPRISM
Metaforic Ltd for Software Immune System
Metamarkets for Metamarkets Data Analytics as a Service for Online Advertising
Nexenta Systems for NexentaStor
Nominum, Inc. for N2 Platform
Permabit for Albireo Flash Edition
Skybox Security for Risk Control
Smoothstone IP Communications for Maxxis Application Network
SocialWhirled for SocialWhirled
Sumo Logic for Sumo Logic Free

CHANNEL PARTNERS, VARS and RESELLERS
Partner of the Year
Gold Winner
JDL Technologies Inc. (nominated by Meru Networks)

PARTNER PROGRAMS
Best Partner Training Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco Worldwide Learning Partner Channel

Best Supporting the Partners Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Overland Storage for Overland Storage FastTrack Partner Program
Silver Winner
TP-LINK for TP-LINK BizCare

Best Tools and Marketing Resources for Partners Program
Gold Winner
KineticD for Branded Microsite

BEST OF WEB
Best Websites
Gold Winner
Verne Global for Green Data Center News

Best Blogs
Gold Winner
SecureState LLC for APT If It Ain’t Broke…

Best White Papers
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand for Avoiding Misclassification Mishaps: How Employers Can Protect Themselves from Employee Misclassification
Silver Winner
Attendance on Demand for Managing Internships: Paid and Unpaid
Bronze Winner
Varonis Systems for Children of the Digital Revolution

Best Video
Gold Winner
Sentis for Sentis Brain Animation Series: How The Brain Works

Best Creativity
Gold Winner
Qosmos for The Role of DPI in an SDN World

PEOPLE AND TEAMS
Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Andrew P. Lombard, CEO of SocialWhirled
Silver Winner
William Kerrigan, CEO of Abine
Bronze Winner
YANG Yuanqing, CEO of Lenovo

Business Development Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Brian Henrichs, Chief Business Development Manager of Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

Entrepreneur/Founder Of The Year
Gold Winner
Ash Ashutosh Founder and CEO of Actifio
Silver Winner
Will Smith, CEO and Co-Founder of Euclid

Partner Programs Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Andres Sintes, Senior Director, Worldwide Learning Partner Channel, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Product Engineering Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Robert Shavell-Co-Founder and Product Engineering Executive of Abine

Product Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Spencer Behroozi, Vice President of Product Management of Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

R&D Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Alexander Polyakov, CTO of ERPScan

BEST DEPLOYMENTS AND CASE STUDIES
Suitable for EMEA
Gold Winner
Dell for Online Travel Agency’s Performance Flies Sky High
Silver Winner
Qosmos for PROTEI develops layer 7 / DPI packet processing platform in less than 6 months

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Metamarkets for Metamarkets delivers self-service real-time analytics for the 6 billion ad impressions on FinancialTimes.com
Silver Winner
Vormetric, Inc. for Virtustream Relies on Vormetric to Help Secure Innovative Cloud Solutions and Services for its Clients
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand for YWCA of Central Carolinas Trims Costs 35 Percent, Cuts Processing Time in Half
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco IPv6 IT Team Permanently Enables IPv6 on http://www.cisco.com as Part of World IPv6 Launch
Cisco Systems, Inc. for The Cisco Learning Network from Learning@Cisco – The First in Social Learning
Courion Corporation for HCR ManorCare deploys Courion Access Insight to manage risk, streamline security operations
Infotronics for Attendance Enterprise Shortens Two-Person Full-Day Processing Activities to a 90-Minute Single-Person Job for Ash Grove Concrete Companies
Infotronics for UAB saves $70,000 annually, trims time and attendance processing time by 75 percent
NexGen Storage for Colby-Sawyer College Achieves VDI Storage at $28 per Hosted Desktop
QlikTech for FirstLine Schools leads education reform with the help of QlikView
Radware, Inc. for Papa John’s Uses Radware’s Solutions

IT DEPARTMENT and PROJECT OF THE YEAR
IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Filippo Passerini, President, Global Business Services and Chief Information Officer of Procter & Gamble (nominated by Copperfox Marketing)
Silver Winner
Joseph Condon, Global ICT Manager of Sentis

Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Joseph Condon, Global ICT Manager of Sentis for implementing an enterprise solution to manage processes and information across the business and move away from our custom .NET2.0 application

PR AND MARKETING CAMPAIGNS
Lead Generation Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Barokas Public Relations for Optify, Inc. – ADSI Increases Leads by 275% with Optify’s Digital Marketing Software Suite

Market Expansion Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Connect2 Communications for ADTRAN Customer WIN Campaign

Outbound Messaging Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Connect2 Communications for Exinda Back to School Point of View Campaign

Roadshow Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Extreme Networks for the Network Liberation Tour

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Replicon Software, Inc.
Silver Winner
Smartware Group, Inc.
Bronze Winner
Adaptive Planning, Inc.